Congratulations to LJFA/Spartak Fencers on Recent Tournaments!

Congratulations toLJFA/Spartak Fencers on Recent Tournaments!

San Diego SYC,
December 7–9, 2018

Nathan QiuSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Sam ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Maria MozhaevaBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Ezra DribbinTop 8Y12, Men’s Epee

Holiday Sabre Challenge RYC, Torrance, CA,
December 1–2, 2018

April ZuoGold MedalJunior, Women’s Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber

San Diego Cup,
December 1, 21018

George MattisGold MedalY14, Men’s Epee
Michael ThomasBronze MedalY10 &Y12, Men’s Epee

Windy City SYC, Deerfield IL,
November 30 – December 2, 2018

Jaden CallahanSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Sam ZubatiyBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

SoCal Clash RYC & RJC, Thousand Oaks,
Nov. 17-18, 2018

Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
April ZuoSilver MedalWomen’s JuniorSaber
Maia PeckBronze MedalY12, Women’s Epee
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jakob RundlettBronze MedalWomen’s Junior Saber
Sam Zubatiy5thY12, Men’s Saber
Michael Thomas7thY10, Men’s Saber
Maria Mozhaeva7thY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan Qiu8thY14, Men’s Saber

Rocky Mountain RYC, Denver,
November 17-18, 2018

Katie Jo QuinBronze MedalY12, Women’s Epee

San Diego Cup,
November 11–12, 2018

Michael ThomasGold MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Maia PeckSilver MedalY12, Women’s Epee
Asher SheresSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Daniel RaineyBronze MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Michelle HuBronze MedalY12, Women’s Epee
George MattisBronze MedalY14, Men’s Epee

NAC, Kansas City,
November 9–11, 2018

Ellen XuTop 32Y14, Women’s Saber
Maria MozhaevaTop 32Y14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanTop 32Y14, Women’s Saber

World Veterans Fencing Championship,
Livorno, Italy, October 2018

Josh RunyanBronze MedalMen’s Saber

RYC Denver, CO,
October 19-21, 2018

Jaden CallahanGold MedalCadets, Men’s Saber
Ilan JinichBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Ellen Xu5thY14, Women’s Saber
Chase Callahan6thCadets, Women’s Saber
Michael Thomas7thY10, Men’s Epee
Maria Mozhaeva7thY14, Women’s Saber

San Diego Youth Cup#2,
October 28, 2018

Ellen XuGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuGold MedalCadet, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuGold MedalJunior, Women’s Saber
Asher SheresBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber

San Diego E & Under Championships,
October 28, 2018

Gisella GomesGold MedalWomen’s Saber
Liam GillisonSilver MedalMen’s Epee
Aleksander Reinsch-GoldsteinSilver MedalMen’s Saber
Michelle BryantBronze MedalWomen’s Epee
Rachel RuggeraBronze MedalWomen’s Epee
George MattisBronze MedalMen’s Epee
Caleb BurnsBronze MedalMen’s Saber
Zachary ColemanBronze MedalMen’s Saber

RISING STAR, L.A.
October 7, 2018

George MattisGold MedalY14, Mixed Epee
Ezra DribinSilver MedalY12, Mixed Epee
Ezra DribinSilver MedalY14, Mixed Epee
Daniel RaineyBronze MedalY10, Mixed Epee
Zev DribinBronze MedalY14, Mixed Epee

LA JOLLA RYC, SABRE
La Jolla, CA, October 6-7, 2018

Ellen XuGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Diana GomesSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Maria MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Sam ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden Callahan5thY14, Men’s Saber
Noah Hall8thY10, Men’s Saber

SAN DIEGO YOUTH CUP#1
September 30, 2018

Nathan QiuGold MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY14, Mix Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY14, Mix Saber

RJCC of the Rockies
Denver, CO, September 29-30, 2018

Jaden Callahan7thCadet, Men’s Saber
Jakob Rundlett8thJunior, Men’s Saber

7th Annual SoCal RYC
Thousand Oaks, CA, September 22-23, 2018

Maria MozhaevaGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Sam ZubatiySilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Michael Thomas7thY10, Men’s Epee

SYC, Dallas 09/01-09/03, 2018

Sam ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden Callahan5thY14, Men’s Saber

RYC, Los Angeles 08/25-26, 2018

Diana GomesSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Maria MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Sam ZubatiySilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber

2018 Summer Nanionals, St. Louis, MO

Top 8
Ellen Xu7thY12 Women’s Saber
Top 32
Diana Gomes10thY10, Women’s Saber
Maria Mozhaeva24thY14, Women’s Saber
Michelle Hu32ndY10, Women’s Epee
Nathan Qiu18thY10, Men’s Saber
Ezra Dribin25thY10, Men’s Epee
Jaden Callahan12thY14, Men’s Saber
Philippe Guy13thDivision 1, Men’s Saber
Heidi Runyan6thVet 60, Women’s Saber
Josh Runyan5thVet 60, Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup
OVERALL STANDING
for 2017-2018 Season

Diana GomesGold MedalY10 & Y12, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Ezra DribinGold MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Chase CallahanGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14 & Junior, Men’s Saber
Xiaofan ZuoGold MedalJunior, Women’s Saber
Katie Jo QuinSilver MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Ellen XuSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Liam GillisonSilver MedalY12, Men’s Epee
Maria MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Aleksander Reinsch-GoldsteinSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Cecilia ZhangSilver MedalJunior, Women’s Saber
Michelle HuBronze MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Asher SheresBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Michael ThomasBronze MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Ilan JinichBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
George MattisBronze MedalY14, Men’s Epee
Maria MozhaevaBronze MedalJunior, Women’s Saber
Aleksander Reinsch-GoldsteinBronze MedalJunior, Men’s Saber

San Diego Youth Championship
Laguna Saber Cup,
June 9-10, 2018

Katie Jo QuinGold MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Diana GomesGold MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Ezra DribinGold MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
George MattisSilver MedalY14, Men’s Epee
Michelle HuBronze MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Sam ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Maria MozhaevaBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber

San Diego Cup, Saber, May 20, 2018

Chase CallahanGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Sam ZubatiyGold MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesSilver MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Asher SheresBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup, Epee/Saber, April 29, 2018

Katie Jo QuinGold MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Ezra DribinGold MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Ellen XuGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Michelle HuGold MedalY12, Women’s Epee
Ellen XuGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalJunior, Men’s Saber
Michelle HuSilver MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Katie Jo QuinSilver MedalY12, Women’s Epee
Asher SheresBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Michael ThomasBronze MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Liam GillisonBronze MedalY12, Men’s Epee
Liam GillisonBronze MedalY14, Men’s Epee
George MattisBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

DENVER ROC, April 27-29, 2018

Jaden CallahanBronze Medal(C & Under, Men’s Saber

UTAH RYC, April 20-21, 2018

Chase CallahanGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Chase CallahanGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber

National Championship, Richmond, VA 2018

Josh RunyanGold MedalMen’s Saber, Vet 60

SYC, Escondido, CA, April 2018

Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY10 Women’s Saber
Ellen XuBronze MedalY12 Women’s Saber
Chase CallahanTop 8Y12 Women’s Saber
Anthony JiangTop 8Y12 Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup, March 25, 2018

Katie Jo QuinGold MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Diana GomesGold MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Ellen XuGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Ezra DribinSilver MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Michelle CallahanBryantY12, Women’s Epee
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Conner LeeSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Masha MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Liam GillisonSilver MedalY14, Men’s Epee
Alexander Reinsch-GoldsteinSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Christopher Mark LeeBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Liam GillisonBronze MedalY12, Men’s Epee
Ezra DribinBronze MedalY12, Men’s Epee
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Caleb BurnsBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

Long Beach RYC, March 18, 2018

Anthony JiangGold MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Masha MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

March'18 North American Cup, Baltimore, MD

Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Christopher Mark LeeBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesTop 8Y10, Women’s Saber

IVY League Championship, February 10-11, 2018

Philippe Guy
and Harvard Men Fencing Team
Gold Medal

LA SABER YOUTH CUP #1, February 25, 2018

Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14
Diana GomesSilver MedalY12
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY14
Diana GomesBronze MedalY10
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY12
Christopher Mark LeeBronze MedalY12

San Diego RYC, February 2-4, 2018

Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesSilver MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Masha MozhaevaBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Jaden CallahanBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Gabriel DeakBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup, January 28, 2018

Ellen XuGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Anthony JiangSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Anthony JiangSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Conner LeeBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber

St. John’s Invitational Tournament, January 20, 2018

Philippe Guy
and Harvard Men Fencing Team
Gold Medal 

San Diego Epee Youth Cup, January 18, 2018

Michelle HuGold MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Michelle HuSilver MedalY10, Mix Epee
Katie Jo QuinSilver MedalY10, Women’s Epee
Liam GillisonBronze MedalY12, Men’s Epee
Michelle BryantBronze MedalY12, Women’s Epee

South Coast Mary Rafanelli RYC, January 2018

Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Samuel ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Ilan JinichBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

SYC, Austin, TX, December 2017

Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber

RYC, Los Angeles, CA, December 2017

Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber

December’17 North American Cup, Portland, OR

Josh RunyanGold MedalVeteran, Men’s Saber
Heidi RunyanBronze MedalVeteran, Women’s Saber
Philippe GuyFifth PlaceOPEN, Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup, December 10, 2017

Diana GomesGold MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Diana GomesGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
April ZuoGold MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Masha MozhaevaSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Samuel ZubatiySilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Gabe DeakSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Christopher Mark LeeBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Dylan VaughnBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Ilan JinichBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

North American Cup, Kansas City, November 10-13, 2017

Jaden CallahanTop 8Y14, Men’s Saber

SYC in Denver, November 2017

Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY10, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanBronze MedalCadet, Men’s Saber

San Diego Cup, October 28-29, 2017

Ellen XuGold MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ezra DribinGold MedalY10, Men’s Epee
Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalJunior Saber
Chase CallahanSilver MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuSilver MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Samuel ZubatiySilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY12, Women’s Saber
Ellen XuBronze MedalY14, Women’s Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Samuel ZubatiyBronze MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber

RYC, Northridge, September 23-24, 2017

Nathan QiuGold MedalY-10, Men’s Saber
Samuel ZubatiySilver MedalY-12, Men’s Saber
Christopher Mark LeeBronze MedalY-10, Men’s Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY-10, Women’s Saber

RYC, Los Angeles, September 9-10, 2017

Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY-10, Men’s Saber
Ellen XuBronze MedalY12, Women Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY10, Women Saber
Nathan QiuBronze MedalY10, Men’s Saber

Brazilian National Junior Championship

Mia CoimbraBronze Medal 

San Diego Cup Saber Youth #1, September 9, 2017

Jaden CallahanGold MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Ilan JinichSilver MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Justin VaughnBronze MedalY14, Men’s Saber
Jaden CallahanGold MedalMixed Saber
Diana GomesGold MedalY10, Women Saber
Christopher Mark LeeGold MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Nathan QiuSilver MedalY10, Men’s Saber
Dylan VaughnSilver MedalY12, Men’s Saber
Ellen XuSilver MedalY12, Women Saber
Chase CallahanBronze MedalY12, Women Saber
Diana GomesBronze MedalY12, Women Saber

San Diego Saber Cup 05/28/17, San Diego CA

Jaden P. CallahanGold MedalY12
Diana GomesSilver MedalY10
Michael VaughnSilver MedalY14
Maria MozhaevaBronze MedalY12

San Diego Epee Cup 05/07/17, San Diego CA

Ezra DribinGold MedalY10
Alex de CockSilver MedalY10
Liam GillisonBronze MedalY12

National Championship 2017, Baltimore, MD

Josh RunyanGold MedalVeteran 50, Men Saber
Philippe Guy15th PlaceDivision I, Men Saber

San Diego Open 2017

Diana GomesBronze MedalY10, Women Saber

RJCC 2017, Denver

Michael VaughnBronze MedalMen’s Saber

San Diego Division Summer National Qualifiers 2017

Cecilia ZhangGold MedalWomen’s Saber
Mia CoimbraSilver MedalWomen’s Saber
Michael VaughnSilver MedalMen’s Saber
Aleksander DavisBronze MedalMen’s Saber

NCAA Championship 2017 Finals

Elijah GranetBronze MedalMen’s Saber
(Columbia University Team)
Philippe Guy5th PlaceMen’s Saber
(Harvard University Team)